2022 Greatest Champions & All Scores

Todd Franko - Aug 15, 2022


image

By Greg Gulas

Greatest Golfer

POLAND – The top prize in Greatest Golfer’s Men’s Open division was — like the last few years — was in the grasp of someone else’s hands coming into Sunday’s last day at The Lake Club.

And for the 3rd year in a row, it came down to the last hole.

Again, five-time winner Brandon Pluchinsky found a way to claw back for a win in the 13th annual Farmers National Bank Greatest Golfer 54-hole tournament looking to make up a three-stroke deficit.

In women’s open division action, Kiersten Klekner-Alt (72-71-73) finished with 216, leading from pillar to post to defeat Katie Rogner (82-77-78) by 21 strokes.

“What a great event,” the Ottawa, Ontario native added.  “The course was in great shape, but the key was staying relaxed. It was fun playing with Katie, and it’s easy golfing when you have good weather.”

Pluchinsky made up one stroke at the turn, then added two birdies on the last nine holes to shoot 68 and outlast Garrett Frank (69-64-73) and take his 6th championship in the past seven years.

Frank held a 1-shot lead coming into the final hole — a par-3. Frank’s shot just missed the green and caught a bad bounce to carom into a hazard. A penalty stroke and a tough chip opened the window Pluchinsky needed.

Last-hole breaks have been the story of Pluchinsky’s 3-year run. He had nothing but championship on his mind when he made the turn.

“My mindset was to let everyone come back to me but stay within myself,” Pluchinsky said. “Golf is about not making mistakes and while I didn’t exactly play mistake-free today, I was able to hold it together when I needed to. The last nine holes were the difference.”

In senior 60+ open division action, Dick Marlowe (73-70-72) won his third championship, carding 215 to outdistance Glenn Milton (76-70-74) by five strokes.

“I didn’t have my ‘A’ game today, so it was a grind for me,” Marlowe stated. “I made a bunch of pars and two birdies that really helped me in the end.”

Boardman’s Rick Kurth (76-76-81) carded 233 to finish one stroke ahead of Brad McDevitt (77-80-77) in men’s senior 7-12 play. In the senior 13+ division, Campbell native Steve Sofocleous (83-82-81) picked up his second Greatest championship with a three-day total of 246, one stroke better than John Dunch (80-81-86) who finished at 247.

For Kurth, it was his fifth tournament, but the first time that he was able to advance to Sunday’s championship round.

“I didn’t have much working for me today,” Kurth noted. “Going birdie, birdie, par on the last three holes was what decided it for me.”

Sofocleous has now played in the Greatest nine times, picking up his second title.

“I hit the ball well, didn’t putt like I had hoped, but sunk a putt on the last hole to seal it,” Sofocleous said. “It’s just a nice feeling to win once again.”

Chuck Montgomery (81-74-78) fashioned a 233 to win by one stroke over Pete Bennett (85-78-71) in Legends 8+ action.

The win was Montgomery’s second in six tries.

“I was up eight strokes going into today’s round but felt like I played too cautious,” Montgomery noted.  “Pete made everything inside 20 feet, we were tied after 16 holes and I went up a stoke after 17.  We both two-putted on the 18th hole but he needed a birdie to win.  I knew where I was at all day and what a great feeling to win once again.”

In men’s 3-6 play, Victor Daprile II (74-71-70) authored 215 to win by two strokes over Justin Sympson (74-73-70) in the men’s 3-6 flight. Daprile picked up his first win in seven tries, winning his first championship after finishing eighth a year ago.

“The pins were in some tricky spots, but I have to credit my caddie, Marcus Rivera, who knows this course really well,” Daprile added. “Credit him. All I had to do was execute.”

Charles Loomis (80-75-77) carded 232 to win by two strokes over Kyle Flory (76-83-75) in men’s 7-9 division action, In the 10-12 flight, former YSU baseball twirler Bob Haseley (77-85-77) shot 239 to win by two strokes over Mick Engle (77-87-77).

For Loomis, it was the first time in four tries that he advanced to Sunday’s final.

“I was good off the tee and had a lot of two-putts today,” Loomis stated. “I’ve never played The Lake Club, but got to know the breaks, which helped me pick up the win.”

Haseley pitched for the Penguins from 1979-82 under their late, great head coach, Dom Rosselli.

“The key for me was that I hit some great wedges and was able to knock the ball close to the pin,” he said. “I had three birdie putts from less than five feet and that also helped.

In men’s 13-15 action, Girard native Josh Marsh (77-81-79) carded 237 to win by 10 strokes over Jay Moore (76-85-86). In the men’s 16-19 division, Ryan Miller (91-82-85) posted 258, four strokes better than Joe Fanto (85-86-91).

It was Marsh’s first win after three runner-up finishes in nine Greatest tries.

“I lost by one shot all three times when I finished runner-up, so this was sweet,” Marsh added.  “My biggest thing here was getting off the tee.  You have an advantage when you hit the fairway because it is much easier to hit your approach shot.”

Miller’s first win came in just his second Greatest event.

”It is hard to play a competitive 54-holes because it is a long, three-day grind,” stated Miller, who serves as a financial advisor at WRS Wealth Advisors.  “I was good off the box today and made some nice shots. But I didn’t hit a whole lot of greens. My chipping was alright but I was able to just one or two putt, which was key.”

Jim DiMuzio (93-97-82) carded 272 to win the men’s 20+ division by six strokes over J.T. Gorman (97-91-90). In women’s net flight, North Lima’s Vikki Branca (74-72-68) topped Veronica Trigo (68-79-78) to win in her first Greatest attempt.

“I shot 82 because I stayed out of trouble the entire round,” DiMuzio noted. “The course was in beautiful shape, the greens were true and my putting was lights out.”

Branca credited her putting for her win.

“I putted better than usual,” she said.

A total of 340 golfers played the three-day tournament at seven area golf courses.

In addition to the Lake Club, Avalon Lakes, Mill Creek Metroparks North and South courses, Squaw Creek, Tippecanoe Country Club, Trumbull Country Club and Youngstown Country Club were the other six courses utilized. 


ALL SCORES

Mens Open                                                    

Name              Fri       Sat       Sunday            3-Day

Brandon Pluchinsky   65        71                    68        204

Garrett Frank  69        64                    73        206

Jonah Karzmer            72        68                    69        209

Bryan Kordupel          71        69                    70        210

Joseph Cilone 73        68                    74        215

Josh Zarlenga  69        73                    73        215

Scott Porter     70        73                    72        215

Griffin Todd   73        73                    72        218

Jake Sylak       75        71                    77        223

Cade Kreps     75        72                    76        223

Chris Okeson  73        74                    81        228

Conner Stevens           73        73                    85        231

MISSED CUT                                               

Name              Fri       Sat       2-Day   
Corey Hines    70        78        148                 

Michael Porter 77        74        151                 

Matt Kempe    77        73        150                 

Bryan J. Horne            78        72        150                 

John Doughton 3        74        77        151                 

Michael Porter 79        74        153                 

Bob Kish         73        79        152                 

Brian Newell   73        79        152                 

Luke Eyster     75        77        152                 

Nolan Snyder  77        76        153                 

Gavin Batdorff            80        73        153                 

Brian Beebe    75        79        154                 

Danny Phillips 80        74        154                 

Michael Ray   77        79        156                 

Evan Cravener 81        75        156                 

Nick Braydich 75        82        157                 

Bradley Craig 78        79        157                 

Josh Hettrick   78        80        158                 

Cole Christman           78        81        159                 

Bobby Jonda   78        86        164                 

Jimie Collins   81        83        164                 

Nicholas Lising           86        81        167                 

Brandon Bush 85        88        173                 

Payton Snyder 74        --         --                    

Dave Kilgore  80        --         --                    

                                                           

===                                                    

Mens 3-6                                                        

Name              Fri       Sat       Sunday            3-Day

Victor Daprile II         70        71                    70        211

Justin Sympson           75        73                    70        218

Alex Rapp       76        69                    76        221

Jake Snyder     74        78                    70        222

Kyle Firm       75        74                    74        223

Hunter Todd   76        76                    74        226

Joseph Cubellis           74        77                    76        227

Rory Vandenberg       73        76                    79        228

Jake Detec       75        76                    78        229

Dylan Todd     76        76                    79        231

Randy Braham            76        76                    82        234

Anthony Vantilburg    75        78                    86        239

MISSED CUT                                               

Name              Fri       Sat       2-Day   

Dan Bertolini  73        81        154                 

Anthony Graziano      75        79        154                 

Matthew May 77        77        154                 

Zachariah Gehm         78        77        155                 

Brandon Schmitt Jr.    79        76        155                 

Tim Marlowe  79        76        155                 

Jordan Rogers 76        80        156                 

Paul J Harris   76        80        156                 

Will Klucinec 77        79        156                 

Steve Smoot    78        79        157                 

Sam Ward       78        79        157                 

Josh Dankovich          80        77        157                 

Rob Venrose   77        81        158                 

Ken Sympson 79        79        158                 

Bill Braham    80        78        158                 

Daniel Martin 80        78        158                 

George Rohan III        80        78        158                 

Keith Schubert            79        80        159                 

Ethan Sicafuse 81        78        159                 

Shane Heasley 78        82        160                 

Vinny Gala     81        80        161                 

David Dees     80        82        162                 

Tony Perry      78        85        163                 

Chris Eddinger            76        88        164                 

Andrew Murphy         79        85        164                 

Jason Nagy     81        83        164                 

Stephen Zubyk II        83        81        164                 

James Nolen   84        83        167                 

Justin Karzmer            83        85        168                 

Tim Eddinger  86        85        171                 

Mark Munger  87        87        174                 

Eric Leeworthy           87        88        175                 

Nicholas Colbert         84        94        178                 

Lorenzo Sabella          90        90        180                                                                             

                                                           

===                                                    

Mens 7-9                                                        

Name              Fri       Sat       Sunday            3-Day

Charles Loomis           80        75                    77        232

Kyle Flory       76        83                    75        234

Robert Odvar Jr.         80        79                    78        237

Gary Goodrick            81        76                    81        238

Billy Loomis   84        76                    78        238

Jamie Palumbo           77        80                    83        240

Jim Gaca         85        79                    76        240

Justin Thomas 80        81                    82        243

Craig Gabel     80        79                    85        244

Zac O'Brien    83        77                    84        244

Shane Kibler   81        82                    82        245

Nick Setting    81        80                    87        248

MISSED CUT                                               

Name              Fri       Sat       2-Day   

John Hazy       79        85        164                 

Chad Dager     79        85        164                 

Joe Mosca       84        81        165                 

Dave Howard  85        80        165                 

Paul Keller      82        84        166                 

Dominic Fabiilli         84        82        166                 

William R Papp Jr      86        80        166                 

Rob Leonard   80        88        168                 

Cody Vocature            90        79        169                 

Mike Moore    82        88        170                 

Rebell Strollo  88        82        170                 

Dominic Giudici         90        80        170                 

Zach Gay        83        88        171                 

Michael Keller            84        87        171                 

Noah Zoldan   88        83        171                 

Nick Hough    88        83        171                 

Peter Margiotta           89        82        171                 

James Wilcox 88        84        172                 

AJ Myers        91        81        172                 

African Grant  87        86        173                 

Bob Tinney     93        85        178                 

Andrew Robbins         96        84        180                 

Jack Ferreri     90        91        181                 

Seth Brine       96        91        187                 

Corey Keller   89        --         --                    

Dan Stanton    93        --         --                    

                                                           

===                                                    

Mens 10-12                                                    

Name              Fri       Sat       Sunday            3-Day

Bob Haseley   77        85                    77        239

Michael Engle 77        87                    77        241

John Poultney 77        81                    84        242

Adam Hill       77        86                    79        242

Adam Clayton 78        84                    82        244

Jeff Mast         77        87                    86        250

Michael Vargo Jr.       77        91                    82        250

Hank Morris   86        80                    85        251

Brian Jackson 85        83                    83        251

Ray Polombi   81        83                    88        252

Ryder Kreps    78        88                    86        252

Corey Susany  84        84                    86        254

Bradley Koch  79        88                    88        255

Jason Schafer  84        85                    91        260

Frank Popio    84        85                    92        261

MISSED CUT                                               

Name              Fri       Sat       2-Day   

Dave Kiraly    79        91        170                 

James LaPolla Jr.        83        88        171                 

Brian Forman  84        87        171                 

Angelo Bianco            83        89        172                 

Chuck Hodge  86        86        172                 

Jeff Rust          81        92        173                 

Jason Rivello  83        90        173                 

Nelson Toles   84        89        173                 

David Kozy     84        89        173                 

Brandon Simmons      87        86        173                 

Casey Croysdale         87        86        173                 

Ron Snyder     84        90        174                 

Chris Childers 85        89        174                 

Joseph Alfano Sr.       85        89        174                 

Jeff Longo       86        88        174                 

John Mayo      86        88        174                 

Merrill G Whippo       88        87        175                 

Jim Carpenter 92        83        175                 

Stephen Pasco 88        88        176                 

Rocky Page     88        88        176                 

Tony Sandy     89        88        177                 

Razor Rob       91        86        177                 

Patrick Modelski         88        90        178                 

Jordan Morell 89        89        178                 

Thomas Daley 90        88        178                 

Ryan Grim      86        93        179                 

Bill Wittman   88        91        179                 

Zachary Noll   95        84        179                 

David Ray       88        92        180                 

William Stanton          102      78        180                 

Mike Melewski           85        96        181                 

Jeff Simcox     88        93        181                 

Richard Santisi           88        93        181                 

Michael Mastoris        90        91        181                 

Patrick Sanders           90        93        183                 

Gabriel McKee           91        93        184                 

Aaron Meyers 89        96        185                 

Tom Skook     94        91        185                 

Tony Amendola          88        99        187                 

Erik Rigby      91        96        187                 

Mason Morell 88        101      189                 

Greg Banner   96        95        191                 

Eric Grunenwald         96        100      196                 

Kevin Hynes   107      93        200                 

                                                           

===                                                    

Mens 13-15                                                    

Name              Fri       Sat       Sunday            3-Day

Joshua Marsh  77        81                    79        237

Jay Moore       76        85                    86        247

William Heid  80        83                    84        247

Jeff Meyers     86        81                    80        247

Phil Eubank    77        90                    84        251

Ben Carkido    83        81                    90        254

Felepa Lowery            80        87                    89        256

Kevin Soltis    89        80                    90        259

John Rudolph  83        83                    95        261

MISSED CUT                                               

Name              Fri       Sat       2-Day   

Nick Stanton   86        83        169                 

Raymond Deluco        84        85        169                 

Tyler Stanley  82        88        170                 

Kevin Holden 83        87        170                 

Ralph Blanco  83        87        170                 

Ron Rogers     87        83        170                 

Anthony Petrillo         80        91        171                 

Nick vanoverbeke       84        88        172                 

Derrick Beachum        86        86        172                 

Mark Isaacson 85        89        174                 

Andrew Midgley         84        91        175                 

Connor Sperati            85        93        178                 

Dom Velasquez          88        91        179                 

Peter Rich       82        98        180                 

Andrew Batchelor       89        92        181                 

Carmine Petrillo         89        94        183                 

Ed Nappi         88        96        184                 

Lucian Clewell           91        96        187                 

Bryan Ziak      94        93        187                 

Paul Harris      91        97        188                 

Bob Brown     95        94        189                 

Christopher Burke      90        100      190                 

Stone Elias      94        117      211                 

Kevin Kennedy           93        --         --                    

                                                           

===                                                    

Mens 16-19                                                    

Name              Fri       Sat       Sunday            3-Day

Ryan Miller     91        82                    85        258

Joe Fanto         85        86                    91        262

Donald Newell Jr        81        99                    83        263

Curtis Tanner  91        89                    87        267

Rance Garrett  86        92                    93        271

Tom Klim       91        88                    100      279

MISSED CUT                                               

Name              Fri       Sat       2-Day   

Steve Puhl       89        93        182                 

Daniel Novello           88        95        183                 

Donald DiClaudio       86        98        184                 

Danny M Duvall         94        90        184                 

Michael Yourstowsky 94        97        191                 

Matt Bostian   98        96        194                 

Robert E Vanes           94        101      195                 

Jason Barnot   101      96        197                 

John Johnson  95        104      199                 

Joe Palumbo   85        --         --                    

Jim Fulk          95        --         --                                                                                

 

===                                                    

Mens 20+                                                       

Name              Fri       Sat       Sunday            3-Day

Jim DiMuzio   93        97                    82        272

James T Gorman         97        91                    90        278

Zach Dankovich         91        99                    96        286

MISSED CUT                                               

Name              Fri       Sat       2-Day   

Dan Monico    91        109      200                 

Chris Vargo    94        109      203                 

Nicholas Lamb           99        107      206                 

Jon Rose         102      104      206                 

Andrew Wilding         98        110      208                 

Joseph Z Guerrieri      109      100      209                 

Ryan O’Donnell         113      106      219                 

Jeff Cole         124      118      242                 

                                                           

===                                                    

Seniors Open                                                 

Name              Fri       Sat       Sunday            3-Day

Richard Marlowe        73        70                    72        215

Glenn Milton  76        70                    74        220

JP Jones          71        76                    76        223

Ed Seeco         74        74                    76        224

Jim Cogar       77        69                    79        225

David Cooper 73        71                    85        229

MISSED CUT                                               

Name              Fri       Sat       2-Day   

Frank Santisi   73        75        148                 

Perry Pogany  75        73        148                 

George Allen  76        73        149                 

Robert Gintert 73        78        151                 

Fred Gintert    76        76        152                 

Gary Trybus    78        76        154                 

Dennis G Gaume        80        78        158                 

John Franks     80        78        158                 

David Lauer    80        79        159                 

Rob Zimmerman         80        82        162                 

Jim Kinney     90        85        175                 

Roland "Butch" Taylor           86        --         --                    

Joe Bordonaro 89        --         --                    

                                                           

===                                                    

Seniors 7-12                                                   

Name              Fri       Sat       Sunday            3-Day

Rick Kurth      76        76                    81        233

Brad McDevitt            77        80                    77        234

Joseph Bettura 79        78                    82        239

David Hillman 81        74                    85        240

Guy DiLullo   78        81                    82        241

James Lessick 81        78                    83        242

MISSED CUT                                               

Name              Fri       Sat       2-Day   

Joe Bellino      78        82        160                 

Dave Tabak     79        81        160                 

Ray Calcagni, Jr         81        79        160                 

Don Newell Sr            78        83        161                 

Mike Seiser     80        81        161                 

Louis Bokros  80        81        161                 

Richard W Gent          82        79        161                 

Patrick Alcorn 84        79        163                 

Eugene Biser   83        81        164                 

Jim Rosen       84        80        164                 

John F Donadee          79        87        166                 

Pat Pico           86        83        169                 

Bob Backes     83        87        170                 

Lennie Gessler            87        86        173                 

John Beard      90        88        178                 

Eugene Hazy   90        90        180                 

Michael D Ramun      85        100      185                 

Michael Hearn 95        --         --                    

                                                           

===                                                    

Seniors 13+                                                    

Name              Fri       Sat       Sunday            3-Day

Steve Sofocleous        83        82                    81        246

John Dunch     80        81                    86        247

Robert Chenet 85        82                    86        253

Paul Buzas      91        80                    87        258

Paul Parteleno 83        88                    88        259

Dane Stilgenbauer      84        89                    86        259

MISSED CUT                                               

Name              Fri       Sat       2-Day   

Leo OMalley   87        87        174                 

Daral Brett      90        85        175                 

Ron Merrell    89        87        176                 

Joe Canann Jr  85        92        177                 

Thom Russo    87        90        177                 

Joe Ducay       90        92        182                 

Tom Miokovic            98        92        190                 

Philip Regano 97        94        191                 

Ray Duffett     85        108      193                 

Tim Ryan        93        --         --                    

                                                           

===                                                    

Legends 8+                                                    

Name              Fri       Sat       Sunday            3-Day

Chuck Montgomery    81        74                    78        233

Pete Bennett    85        78                    71        234

Ray Briya        85        81                    82        248

MISSED CUT                                               

Name              Fri       Sat       2-Day   

Jim Santini      82        86        168                 

Bruce Berry    90        84        174                 

William Jones 88        93        181                 

Jim Zarlenga   92        90        182                 

Patrick Cannon           93        89        182                 

Tom Scott       93        90        183                 

Frank Davidson          92        94        186                 

Jeffrey Rogner 95        96        191                 

                                                           

===                                                    

Ladies Flight 1                                                           

Name              Fri       Sat       Sunday            3-Day

Kiersten Klekner-Alt  72        71                    73        216

Katie Rogner   82        77                    78        237

Jayne Bernard 78        79                    85        242

MISSED CUT

Name              Fri       Sat       2-Day   

Jackie Adler    78        81        159                 

Maddie Myers 80        80        160                 

Erika Hoover  85        83        168                 

Kate Brown     88        87        175                 

Alyssa Rapp    89        90        179                 

Jackie Kinnick 89        91        180                 

                                                           

===                                                    

Ladies Flight 2 (Net) 

Name              Fri       Sat       Sunday            3-Day                                     

Victoria Branca           74        72        146      81       

Veronica Trigo           68        79        147      90       

Alexa Tringhese         64        65        129      94       

MISSED CUT                                               

Name              Fri       Sat       2-Day   

Pam Porter      73        76        149                 

Denise Gorski 75        77        152                 

Sandra DiMargio        72        83        155                 

Ellen Tressel   76        80        156                 

Janet Porter     75        82        157                 

Diane McCall 76        81        157                 

Kim Bellatto   81        78        159                 

Linda Burke    81        83        164                 

Jean Scarsella 83        85        168