Ekoniak, Liburdi, Ambrose get Dickey Electric juniors wins

Todd Franko - May 23, 2021


image

The 2021 “Joe” Dickey Electric Greatest Golfer Juniors season opened hot Saturday with two players and five teams going in red numbers at Reserve Run Golf Course.

Veteran U17 player Luke Eyster of The Lake Club had to go to a scorecard playoff with Parto’s Driving Range newcomer Chaz Ekoniak. Both shot 1-under 70s. Ekoniak bested Eyster for the win and a seat in the championships July 23-24 at Avalon Lakes.

In u17 Girls, Ava Liburdi of Tam O’Shanter shot an 89 to outlast Matilyn Zines of Links at Firestone for the finals bid.

In u14 Boys, Mick Ambrose of Avalon at Buhl carded a 79 to lead the way.

The event also featured 2-player competition with juniors paired in adult-junior combos.

That event, too, went to a playoff with Beaver Local teammates squaring off.

Luke Eyster and his dad, Chuck, matched 66s with Sky Pappas and his dad, Jay.

The Pappas duo was one shot better on the back 9 to take top prize.

Mick and Mike Ambrose took third place with a 67.

The next Greatest juniors event is June 8 at Pine Lakes Golf Course.

Here are Saturday’s full scores:

U17 Boys

70*      Chaz Ekoniak   Knoll Run Golf Course

70        Luke Eyster     The Lake Club

77        Luke  Ryan       Mill Creek Golf Course

81        Nolan Williard The Lake Club

81        sky pappas      Turkana Golf Course

81        Bryce Van Horn           Trumbull Country Club

82        Nathan Kelly   East Liverpool Country Club

87        Landen Cameron        Beaver Creek Meadows

87        Chance Laczko Knoll Run Golf Course

87        Ryder Kreps    Mill Creek Golf Course

105      Ian Donnelly    Tam O'Shanter Golf Course

==

U17 Girls                    

89        Ava Liburdi      Tam O'Shanter Golf Course

92        Matilyn Zines  Links at Firestone Farms

106      Sophia Covelli Tam O'Shanter Golf Course

112      Joselyn Bishara           Tippecanoe Country Club

==

U14 Boys                    

79        Mick Ambrose Avalon at Buhl Park

96        CJ Brew           Tam O'Shanter Golf Course

102      Trenton Hall    Mill Creek Golf Course

==                                           

2-PLAYER                    

66        Luke Eyster     Chuck Eyster

66*      Sky Pappas      Jay Pappas

67*      Mick Ambrose Mike Ambrose

67        Chance Laczko Chaz Ekoniak

69        Nathan Kelly   Rob Kelley

71        Sophia Covelli Jeff Covelli

71        Matilyn Zines  David Dees

71        CJ Brew           Tim Hopkinson

73        Ava Liburdi      Matt Liburdi

73        Trenton Hall    Bob Hall

74        Landen Cameron        Carl Cameron

74        Ryder Kreps    Cade Kreps

78        Joselyn Bishara           Charles Bishara

81        Bryce Van Horn           Allen Braden

 ==

2021 “Joe” Dickey Juniors schedule:

Tuesday, June 8, 10:30 a.m., Pine Lakes

18 holes, u17 first off, then u14

Tuesday, June 15, 10:30 a.m., Bedford Trails

18 holes, u17 first off, then u14

Thursday, June 17, 8 a.m., Salem Hills

18 holes, u17 first off, then u14

Tuesday, June 22, 9 a.m., Castle Hills

18 holes, u17 first off, then u14

Tuesday, June 29, 8 a.m., Mill Creek

  18 holes, u17 first off, then u14

Thursday, July 8, 8 a.m., Tam O’Shanter

18 holes, u17 first off, then u14

Tuesday, July 13, 8 a.m., Tamer Win

18 holes, u17 first off, then u14

Friday, July 16, 8 a.m., Olde Dutch

18 holes, u17 first off, then u14

Tuesday, July 20, Noon, Avalon Lakes

18 holes, u17 first off, then u14

 

2021 ‘Joe’ Dickey Electric Junior Championships

Friday, July 23, 11:30 a.m., Squaw Creek

u17 division, first 18 holes

Saturday, July 24, 11:30 a.m., Avalon Lakes

u17 division, 2nd 18 holes) and u14, 18 holes


==

Introducing in 2021:

The Sav A Lot Greatest Juniors Long Drive and Par 3 shootout

Trumbull Country Club

July 22, 2021 6 p.m.

Divisions: U17 Girls and Boys

Qualifying will take place during Greatest junior events. Field size approx 7 players in each event, each gender.